Privacy Policy
Australian Clergy Families

1. Respecting your privacy is of upmost importance to us

1.1. Australian Clergy Families (ACF) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of those we engage with including our website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and where appropriate, comply with the Australian Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Australian Clergy Families (ACF) will, from time to time, receive personal information or sensitive information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly, or give to us in other forms.

2.2. ACF collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or otherwise, when you access our website, when you apply to participate in an ACF program or activity, when we provide our services to you, and when you interact with us through social media or complete a survey. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3. Use of your personal information

3.1. Australian Clergy Families (ACF) may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also use it to improve our service, to notify you of opportunities we think may interest you and to better understand your needs.

3.2. ACF may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

4. Disclosure of your personal information

4.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of an Australian Clergy Families (ACF) program or activity.

4.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena,warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

4.3. We may also, if necessary, use your personal information to protect the copyright, legal rights, property or safety of Australian Clergy Families, www.australianclergyfamilies.com, its customers, or third parties. 

4.4. If there is a change of control in Australian Clergy Families or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

4.5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. If we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the

third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

5. Security of your personal information

5.1. Australian Clergy Families (ACF) is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

5.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. In this respect, where appropriate, ACF complies with the Australian Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme.

6. Access to your personal information

6.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@australianclergyfamilies.com.

6.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

7. Complaints about privacy

7.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Australian Clergy Families, PO Box 8406, Preston, Victoria, 3072, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

8.1. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, at our sole discretion. Any modifications will be effective immediately and will be updated on our website.

9. Website

9.1. When you come to our website (www.australianclergyfamilies.com), or other websites that we own and operate, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is only used in an aggregated manner to analyze how people use our site, so that we can improve our service.

9.2. Cookies

Websites that we own and operate may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Analytics. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

9.3. Third party sites

Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Australian Clergy Families is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of other websites that may collect personal information.

29th May 2018